Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Personal Data Protection Policy applies to all individuals whose personal data is in the possession of Angsana Molecular & Diagnostics Pte Ltd. This policy describes how we may collect, use, disclose and manage your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. Personal data refers to any data about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.

 

Use of personal data

In the course of providing our services to you, some examples of your personal data that we may collect are your name, contact details, residential address, date of birth, identification card number/passport details, medical records, diagnostic imaging, photographic films and financial information.

 

We will endeavour as far as possible to keep your personal data safe by:

  • Limiting access to only clinicians and healthcare personnel who are involved in your care, and the supporting internal processes;
  • Conducting regular audits to ensure only authorised persons have accessed your personal data; and
  • Removing details that identify you when using your personal data for internal purposes as far as possible.

 

We will use reasonable precautions to protect your personal data under our control in order to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. While absolute security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and will periodically review and enhance our information security measures where necessary.

 

Collection of personal data

We may collect personal data from you in the following ways:

  • During your registration with us;
  • During consent taking to procedures; and
  • During your consultations with healthcare professionals.

 

Retention of personal data

We will periodically review the Personal Data collected by us to determine if such data is still needed. Your Personal Data will be retained only as long as the purpose for which it was collected remains and until it is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

 

Withdrawal of consent, access and correction of personal data

It is your obligation to ensure that all personal data submitted to us is complete, accurate and true. Under the PDPA, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data, to obtain access or to make corrections to your personal data records kept with us.

 

Contact us

If you have any queries on any aspect of the PDPA as regards your personal data, please contact us at [email protected].

 

April 2015